The following people have signed on as supporters of the Six Principles for Public Education in Washington, DC

  1. Kamili Anderson – Member, State Board of Education
  2. Gina Arlotto -- Capitol Hill Cluster parent, Wilson HS parent, Ward 6
  3. Beth Bacon – DCPS parent, Member, Capitol Hill Public Schools Parent Organization & Vice President, Capitol Hill Cluster School PTA, Ward 6
  4. Jonathan Bender -- Vice Chair, ANC 3E; Member of Janney ES School Improvement Team; DCPS Parent, Ward 3
  5. Vanessa Bertelli -- PCS parent, Garrison Improvement Project Commitee Chair, Ward 1 resident
  6. Soumya Bhat -- Education Finance and Policy Analyst, on behalf of the DC Fiscal Policy Institute
  7. Mark Bjorge -- DCPS Parent, Ross ES PTA Board Member, Ward 4
  8. Evelyn Boyd Simmons -- DCPS parent, Co-Chair, ANC2F Education Committee, Founding Member, Ward 2 Education Network
  9. Allyson Criner Brown -- Teaching for Change, Ward 4 resident
  10. Thomas K Byrd -- President, Ballou Alumni Association; Vice Chair, Ward 8 Education Council; ACC Board Member
  11. Bonnie Cain – Ward 1 Education activist
  12. Betsy Cavendish -- Ward 4 parent and Chair, Wilson LSAT 2012-2014
  13. Brian Cohen -- ANC 3B Commissioner, former Hardy PTO President
  14. Cinque E. Culver – President, River Terrace Community Organization, Board Member, Ward 7 Education Council and Ward 7 Democrats
  15. Bruce DarConte -- Amidon Elementary School PTA
  16. Leigh Dingerson - former parent, Ward 1
  17. Brian Doyle, DCPS and charter school parent Ward 3
  18. Caryn Ernst -- Capitol Hill Cluster School Parent and Ward 6 resident
  19. Ruth Ernst -- DCPS parent, former President of the Wilson High School PTSO
  20. Amy Farina -- Parent, Ward 1
  21. Ben Feldman -- DCPS Parent, LSAT Chair and PTA Vice-President, Brent Elementary
  22. Elizabeth Festa -- Parent, Maury ES, Ward 6
  23. Ivan Frishberg -- Vice-Chair ANC6B, Brent Elementary Parent
  24. Matthew Frumin – Chair ANC 3E, former DCPS parent
  25. Lee Granados -- SWWFS Home & School Association President, Former Ross Elementary Board Member and PTA President, Ward 2
  26. Alice Giancola – Ward 4 resident
  27. Tony Giancola -- Ward 4 resident
  28. Terry Goings -- Coolidge High School Alumni Association
  29. Graylan S. Hagler, Candidate, DC Council At-Large
  30. Aaron Hanna -- Lecturer, Howard University, Ward 4 Education Alliance, DCPS parent
  31. Ron Hampton – Former Roosevelt PTA President
  32. Catherine Holman -- Teacher, Hearst Elementary School, Ward 3
  33. Bernie Horn -- Public Leadership Institute, Ward 3
  34. Christena Howell -- DCPS Parent, Ross Elementary PTS Upper Class Rep, Ward 2
  35. Faith Gibson Hubbard, Parent, Ward 5 resident, President of the Ward Five Council on Education
  36. Valerie Jablow -- DCPS parent, Ward 6 resident
  37. Iris Jacob – Ward 8 resident
  38. Sam Jewler -- Volunteer organizer with Jews United for Justice, Ward 4
  39. Frank Jones III – President/Co-Founder, Coolidge Alumni Association, Board Member, Georgia Avenue Family Support Collaborative
  40. Natalie Kontakos - Parent, Ward 1
  41. Jack Koczela – Leader of Proposition 100 effort tyo fund modernization of our schools, former Chair of the Wilson Management Corp
  42. Joshua Louria -- Parent, Ward 1 Resident
  43. Stephanie Maltz -- ANC Commissioner and Ward 2 Education Network
  44. Peter MacPherson – Ward 6 education activist, DCPS parent
  45. Dorothy Marschak – Founder and President of CHIME (Community Help In Music Education)
  46. Erich Martel – Retired DCPS teacher
  47. Erin Martin – School Without Walls Francis Stevens parent, former HSA president, Montgomery County Public Schools Assistant Principal
  48. Yavar Moghimi - Parent, Ward 5
  49. James H. Moore -- Ward 1 resident; Board Secretary, Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School
  50. Tonija Hope Navas -- Ward 4 DCPS Parent
  51. Danielle Pierce -- Founder Downtown DC Kids, Ward 2 resident
  52. Daniel del Pielago – Education Organizer, Empower DC
  53. Tom Quinn - Commissioner, ANC 3E; parent of 1 current and 1 future DCPS student
  54. Cathy Reilly -- Executive Director of S.H.A.P.P.E., founding member Ward 4 Education Alliance
  55. Neil Richardson -- Univeristy of the District of Columbia, future Bancroft Elementary School parent, Ward 1
  56. Pedro Rubio -- Board member to the DC Latino Caucus, founding member Ward 4 Education Alliance, DCPS parent
  57. Deborah Raviv -- DCPS Parent, Ward 3
  58. Sharona Robinson -- Ballou High School PTSA President, Secretary, Ward 8 Education Council, Ward 7 Resident
  59. Andy Rowe -- Powell Elementary School Parent, Ward 4 Education Alliance Founding Member
  60. John Settles II – Member Hearst Elementary School LSAT, DCPS Parent, Ward 2 resident
  61. Andy Shallal- Busboys and Poets, ward 1
  62. Akbar H. Sharrieff -- Ward 4
  63. Michael Simmons -- Ward 2
  64. Mark Simon – Former DCPS Parent, Ward 1 Education Activist
  65. Scott Simpson -- Candidate for State Board of Education, Ward 1
  66. Elissa Sliverman, Candidate, DC Council At-Large
  67. Nancy Sarah Smith, founding member of Ward 4 Education Alliance
  68. Stephen Smith, DCPS grandparent, Takoma EC PTO Treasurer, founding member Ward 4 Education Alliance
  69. Jeff Steele -- DC Urban Moms and Dads, Ward 4
  70. Crystal Sylvia -- DCPS parent of two children at Adams and Hearst; DCPS social worker; Ward 4
  71. Fred Solowey -- Parent, Alice Deal Middle School; former PTA President Bancroft Elementary School, Ward 1
  72. Chris Sondreal -- Ward 2 Education Network, DCPS parent
  73. Sarah Sorscher - Parent and volunteer at Bruce-Monroe Elementary @ Park View, Ward 1
  74. Jim Sullivan -- Board Member, Logan Circle Community Association; Parent, Ross Elementary; coach Banneker Little League, Ward 1
  75. Crystal Sylvia -- DCPS parent of two children at Adams and Hearst; DCPS social worker; Ward 4
  76. Christine Szathmary -- Ward 1
  77. David Tansey -- DCPS teacher, Ward 5 resident
  78. Phil Thomas -- Teacher and ANC Commissioner 3D, Ward 3
  79. Eboni-Rose Thompson -- Chair, Ward 7 Education Council, Chair, ANC 7F
  80. Gary Thompson -- ANC Commissioner 3/4G-02
  81. Phil Toomajian -- President of the Sherwood Neighborhood Volunteers, H Street community activist
  82. Carrie Thornhill – Dunbar Alumni and President, Washington East Foundation
  83. Gloria Totten -- DCPS parent, Ward 6, and President, Public Leadership Institute
  84. Marta Urquilla -- PCS Parent, Ward 4 Resident, Georgetown University, Ward 4
  85. Virginia A. View – Ward 4 resident
  86. Emily Washington -- DCPS Veteran Educator, Ward 7
  87. Ruth Wattenberg -- former Chair, Deal Local School Restructuring Team; Candidate, Ward 3 State School Board
  88. Elaine Weiss -- National Coordinator, Broader, Bolder Approach to Education
  89. Martin R. Welles, Esq. -- DCPS parent, PCS Parent, Ward 6 resident, President Amidon PTA
  90. Suzanne Wells -- DCPS Parent Tyler Elementary, Founder of the Capitol Hill Public Schools Parent Organization
  91. Robert White, Candidate, DC Council At-Large
  92. Howard Wilson -- DCPS Parent, former President Bancroft Elementary PTA
  93. Chris Young -- DCPS Parent, Ward 1