The following people have signed on as supporters of the Six Principles for Public Education in Washington, DC

  1. Kamili Anderson – Member, State Board of Education, Ward 4
  2. Gina Arlotto -- Capitol Hill Cluster parent, Wilson HS parent, Ward 6
  3. Damiana Astudillo -- Parent at Bruce Monroe ES, Ward 4
  4. Beth Bacon – DCPS parent, Member, Capitol Hill Public Schools Parent Organization & Vice President, Capitol Hill Cluster School PTA, Ward 6
  5. Jonathan Bender -- Vice Chair, ANC 3E; Member of Janney ES School Improvement Team; DCPS Parent, Ward 3
  6. Vanessa Bertelli -- PCS parent, Garrison Improvement Project Commitee Chair, Ward 1 resident
  7. Soumya Bhat -- Education Finance and Policy Analyst, on behalf of the DC Fiscal Policy Institute
  8. Mark Bjorge -- DCPS Parent, Ross ES PTA Board Member, Ward 4
  9. Evelyn Boyd Simmons -- DCPS parent, Co-Chair, ANC2F Education Committee, Founding Member, Ward 2 Education Network
  10. Allyson Criner Brown -- Teaching for Change, Ward 4 resident
  11. Thomas K Byrd -- President, Ballou Alumni Association; Vice Chair, Ward 8 Education Council; ACC Board Member
  12. Bonnie Cain – Ward 1 Education activist
  13. Betsy Cavendish -- Ward 4 parent and Chair, Wilson LSAT 2012-2014
  14. Toya Carmichael - DCPS Parent, Capitol Hill Cluster School, Ward 7
  15. Brian Cohen -- ANC 3B Commissioner, former Hardy PTO President
  16. Cinque E. Culver – President, River Terrace Community Organization, Board Member, Ward 7 Education Council and Ward 7 Democrats
  17. Bruce DarConte -- Amidon Elementary School PTA
  18. Leigh Dingerson - former parent, Ward 1
  19. David Do -- Candidate, Ward 1 Member DC Board of Education
  20. Brian Doyle, DCPS and charter school parent Ward 3
  21. Caryn Ernst -- Capitol Hill Cluster School Parent and Ward 6 resident
  22. Ruth Ernst -- DCPS parent, former President of the Wilson High School PTSO
  23. Amy Farina -- Parent, Ward 1
  24. Ben Feldman -- DCPS Parent, LSAT Chair and PTA Vice-President, Brent Elementary
  25. Elizabeth Festa -- Parent, Maury ES, Ward 6
  26. Ivan Frishberg -- Vice-Chair ANC6B, Brent Elementary Parent
  27. Matthew Frumin – Chair ANC 3E, former DCPS parent
  28. Lee Granados -- SWWFS Home & School Association President, Former Ross Elementary Board Member and PTA President, Ward 2
  29. Alice Giancola – Ward 4 resident
  30. Tony Giancola -- Ward 4 resident
  31. Terry Goings -- Coolidge High School Alumni Association
  32. Graylan S. Hagler, Candidate, DC Council At-Large
  33. Aaron Hanna -- Lecturer, Howard University, Ward 4 Education Alliance, DCPS parent
  34. Ron Hampton – Former Roosevelt PTA President
  35. Catherine Holman -- Teacher, Hearst Elementary School, Ward 3
  36. Bernie Horn -- Public Leadership Institute, Ward 3
  37. Christena Howell -- DCPS Parent, Ross Elementary PTS Upper Class Rep, Ward 2
  38. Faith Gibson Hubbard, Parent, Ward 5 resident, President of the Ward Five Council on Education
  39. Valerie Jablow -- DCPS parent, Ward 6 resident
  40. Iris Jacob – Ward 8 resident
  41. Sam Jewler -- Volunteer organizer with Jews United for Justice, Ward 4
  42. Frank Jones III – President/Co-Founder, Coolidge Alumni Association, Board Member, Georgia Avenue Family Support Collaborative
  43. Leilah Mooney Joseph -- Petworth resident, Ward 4
  44. Natalie Kontakos - Parent, Ward 1
  45. Jack Koczela – Leader of Proposition 100 effort tyo fund modernization of our schools, former Chair of the Wilson Management Corp
  46. Joshua Louria -- Parent, Ward 1 Resident
  47. Stephanie Maltz -- ANC Commissioner and Ward 2 Education Network
  48. Peter MacPherson – Ward 6 education activist, DCPS parent
  49. Dorothy Marschak – Founder and President of CHIME (Community Help In Music Education)
  50. Erich Martel – Retired DCPS teacher
  51. Erin Martin – School Without Walls Francis Stevens parent, former HSA president, Montgomery County Public Schools Assistant Principal
  52. Marcy Mistrett - Parent at Inspired Teaching, Ward 5
  53. Yavar Moghimi - Parent, Ward 5
  54. James H. Moore -- Ward 1 resident; Board Secretary, Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School
  55. Tonija Hope Navas -- Ward 4 DCPS Parent
  56. Sapna Pandya -- Many Languages One Voice, Ward 1
  57. Beth Perry - Former DCPS parent, Ward 1
  58. Danielle Pierce -- Founder Downtown DC Kids, Ward 2 resident
  59. Daniel del Pielago – Education Organizer, Empower DC
  60. Tom Quinn - Commissioner, ANC 3E; parent of 1 current and 1 future DCPS student
  61. Cathy Reilly -- Executive Director of S.H.A.P.P.E., founding member Ward 4 Education Alliance
  62. Neil Richardson -- Univeristy of the District of Columbia, future Bancroft Elementary School parent, Ward 1
  63. Pedro Rubio -- Board member to the DC Latino Caucus, founding member Ward 4 Education Alliance, DCPS parent
  64. Deborah Raviv -- DCPS Parent, Ward 3
  65. Sharona Robinson -- Ballou High School PTSA President, Secretary, Ward 8 Education Council, Ward 7 Resident
  66. Andy Rowe -- Powell Elementary School Parent, Ward 4 Education Alliance Founding Member
  67. Sally Schwartz - Director, Globalize DC, Ward 3
  68. John Settles II – Member Hearst Elementary School LSAT, DCPS Parent, Ward 2 resident
  69. Andy Shallal -- Busboys and Poets, Ward 1
  70. Akbar H. Sharrieff -- Ward 4
  71. Michael Simmons -- Ward 2
  72. Mark Simon – Former DCPS Parent, Ward 1 Education Activist
  73. Scott Simpson -- Candidate for State Board of Education, Ward 1
  74. Elissa Sliverman, Candidate, DC Council At-Large
  75. Nancy Sarah Smith, founding member of Ward 4 Education Alliance
  76. Stephen Smith, DCPS grandparent, Takoma EC PTO Treasurer, founding member Ward 4 Education Alliance
  77. Jeff Steele -- DC Urban Moms and Dads, Ward 4
  78. Crystal Sylvia -- DCPS parent of two children at Adams and Hearst; DCPS social worker; Ward 4
  79. Fred Solowey -- Parent, Alice Deal Middle School; former PTA President Bancroft Elementary School, Ward 1
  80. Chris Sondreal -- Ward 2 Education Network, DCPS parent
  81. Sarah Sorscher - Parent and volunteer at Bruce-Monroe Elementary @ Park View, Ward 1
  82. Jim Sullivan -- Board Member, Logan Circle Community Association; Parent, Ross Elementary; coach Banneker Little League, Ward 1
  83. Crystal Sylvia -- DCPS parent of two children at Adams and Hearst; DCPS social worker; Ward 4
  84. Christine Szathmary -- Ward 1
  85. David Tansey -- DCPS teacher, Ward 5 resident
  86. Phil Thomas -- Teacher and ANC Commissioner 3D, Ward 3
  87. Eboni-Rose Thompson -- Chair, Ward 7 Education Council, Chair, ANC 7F
  88. Phil Thomas -- Teacher and ANC Commissioner 3D, Ward 3
  89. Gary Thompson -- ANC Commissioner 3/4G-02
  90. Phil Toomajian -- President of the Sherwood Neighborhood Volunteers, H Street community activist
  91. Carrie Thornhill – Dunbar Alumni and President, Washington East Foundation
  92. Gloria Totten -- DCPS parent, Ward 6, and President, Public Leadership Institute
  93. Marta Urquilla -- PCS Parent, Ward 4 Resident, Georgetown University, Ward 4
  94. Sharon Vazquez - Parent at the Capitol Hill Cluster School (Peabody Primary), Ward 6
  95. Virginia A. View – Ward 4 resident
  96. Emily Washington -- DCPS Veteran Educator, Ward 7
  97. Ruth Wattenberg -- former Chair, Deal Local School Restructuring Team; Candidate, Ward 3 State School Board
  98. Elaine Weiss -- National Coordinator, Broader, Bolder Approach to Education
  99. Martin R. Welles, Esq. -- DCPS parent, PCS Parent, Ward 6 resident, President Amidon PTA
  100. Suzanne Wells -- DCPS Parent Tyler Elementary, Founder of the Capitol Hill Public Schools Parent Organization
  101. Robert White, Candidate, DC Council At-Large
  102. Howard Wilson -- DCPS Parent, former President Bancroft Elementary PTA
  103. Chris Young -- DCPS Parent, Ward 1